City of Berkeley Recycling Center
Committed to upholding sustainable standards.
Recovery Summary (in tons)
Overall Recovery Rate
77.70%
Inert Recovery Rate
95.92%
Non-Inert Recovery Rate
73.45%
Disposed1,301.62
Recycled4,478.96
Reused56.66
1,301.62
Disposed
4,478.96
Recycled
56.66
Reused
Carbon Footprint & Sustainability Report
Materials Recycled, Reused, & Disposed
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
MATERIAL
Mixed C & D Debris
Dirt/Soil-Contaminated Non-Hazardous
Concrete
Dirt/Soil-Clean Fill
Wood - Clean
Metal
Asphalt - Pavement & Grinding
Drywall - Clean/Unpainted
Waste (Trash)
Deconstructed & Reuse Items
IN TONS
3,473.26
2,062.34
1,203.01
292.90
269.05
225.26
202.94
164.94
153.62
56.66
RATE
42.86%
25.45%
14.84%
3.61%
3.32%
2.78%
2.50%
2.04%
1.90%
0.70%
Customer Service call
1-888-525-1301
City of Berkeley Log In

please wait... information loading...