City of Oakland Recycling Center

Committed to upholding sustainable standards.

Log In

In Oakland CA, all new Green Halo recycling plans and summary reports (WRRPs and CDSRs) are created by the building department.
This allows all Green Halo approvals to automatically show up on your permit record.

If you want to start a Green Halo project for the City of Oakland, go to oaklandca.gov/howtogreenhalo and follow the detailed directions there.

To work on existing Green Halo projects, log in above.
For one on one help from City of Oakland staff, visit oaklandca.gov/greenhalohelp, email us at recycling@oaklandca.gov, or call (510) 238-SAVE (7283).

Recovery Summary (in tons)

Overall Recovery Rate

87.09%

Inert Recovery Rate

95.01%

Non-Inert Recovery Rate

86.91%

Disposed4,788.47

Recycled31,886.08

Reused414.84

4,788.47

Disposed

31,886.08

Recycled

414.84

Reused

SUSTAINABILITY REPORTS

Carbon Footprint & Sustainability Report

CARBON FOOTPRINT
SAVINGS
29,296.93
BARRELS OF
OIL SAVED
68,132.40
RESIDENCES AND
HOMES POWERED
3,652.98
GALLONS OF
GASOLINE SAVED
3,284,409.19
VEHICLES REMOVED
FROM ROAD
5,744.50
TREE CO2 PROCESSING
EQUIVALENT
751,203.33

MATERIAL REPORTS

Materials Recycled, Reused, & Disposed

 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

MATERIAL
Dirt/Soil-Contaminated Non-Hazardous
Mixed C & D Debris
Rock, Sand, Gravel & other inerts
Dirt/Soil-Clean Fill
Asphalt - Pavement & Grinding
Concrete
Metal
Deconstructed & Reuse Items
Other Hazardous Waste & Materials
Wood - Clean

IN TONS
26,235.73
13,018.13
11,403.04
7,405.25
6,485.01
3,636.78
1,098.05
428.90
325.20
237.96

RATE
37.33%
18.52%
16.23%
10.54%
9.23%
5.18%
1.56%
0.61%
0.46%
0.34%

Customer Service call
1-888-525-1301

Live Chat



please wait... information loading...