City of San Jose Construction & Demolition Program

Committed to promoting a circular economy and resource recovery.

Recovery Summary (in tons)

Overall Recovery Rate

75.89%

Inert Recovery Rate

95.82%

Non-Inert Recovery Rate

63.65%

Disposed4,796.77

Recycled15,028.57

Reused70.23

4,796.77

Disposed

15,028.57

Recycled

70.23

Reused

SUSTAINABILITY REPORTS

Carbon Footprint & Sustainability Report

CARBON FOOTPRINT
SAVINGS
13,694.61
BARRELS OF
OIL SAVED
31,847.93
RESIDENCES AND
HOMES POWERED
1,707.56
GALLONS OF
GASOLINE SAVED
1,535,270.18
VEHICLES REMOVED
FROM ROAD
2,685.22
TREE CO2 PROCESSING
EQUIVALENT
351,143.85

MATERIAL REPORTS

Materials Recycled, Reused, & Disposed

 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

MATERIAL
Mixed C & D Debris
Concrete
Miscellaneous Debris
Wood - Clean
Asphalt - Pavement & Grinding
Metal
Drywall - Clean/Unpainted
Waste (Trash)
Dirt/Soil-Clean Fill
Deconstructed & Reuse Items

IN TONS
10,038.69
7,143.99
691.73
534.64
401.12
313.52
253.69
248.44
207.71
70.23

RATE
50.44%
35.89%
3.48%
2.69%
2.02%
1.58%
1.27%
1.25%
1.04%
0.35%

Customer Service call
1-888-525-1301

Live Chat



please wait... information loading...