City of San Jose Construction & Demolition Program
Committed to promoting a circular economy and resource recovery.
Recovery Summary (in tons)
Overall Recovery Rate
75.89%
Inert Recovery Rate
95.82%
Non-Inert Recovery Rate
63.65%
Disposed4,796.77
Recycled15,028.57
Reused70.23
4,796.77
Disposed
15,028.57
Recycled
70.23
Reused
Carbon Footprint & Sustainability Report
Materials Recycled, Reused, & Disposed
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
MATERIAL
Mixed C & D Debris
Concrete
Miscellaneous Debris
Wood - Clean
Asphalt - Pavement & Grinding
Metal
Drywall - Clean/Unpainted
Waste (Trash)
Dirt/Soil-Clean Fill
Deconstructed & Reuse Items
IN TONS
10,038.69
7,143.99
691.73
534.64
401.12
313.52
253.69
248.44
207.71
70.23
RATE
50.44%
35.89%
3.48%
2.69%
2.02%
1.58%
1.27%
1.25%
1.04%
0.35%
Customer Service call
1-888-525-1301
City of San Jose Log In

please wait... information loading...