City of San Jose Construction & Demolition Program
Committed to promoting a circular economy and resource recovery.
Recovery Summary (in tons)
Overall Recovery Rate
75.26%
Inert Recovery Rate
95.84%
Non-Inert Recovery Rate
63.34%
Disposed4,846.34
Recycled14,673.68
Reused69.43
4,846.34
Disposed
14,673.68
Recycled
69.43
Reused
Carbon Footprint & Sustainability Report
Materials Recycled, Reused, & Disposed
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
MATERIAL
Mixed C & D Debris
Concrete
Miscellaneous Debris
Wood - Clean
Metal
Waste (Trash)
Drywall - Clean/Unpainted
Dirt/Soil-Clean Fill
Asphalt - Pavement & Grinding
Rock, Sand, Gravel & other inerts
IN TONS
10,074.40
6,990.07
668.60
549.78
367.51
249.04
218.76
155.16
138.11
76.92
RATE
51.69%
35.87%
3.43%
2.82%
1.89%
1.28%
1.12%
0.80%
0.71%
0.39%
Customer Service call
1-888-525-1301
City of San Jose Log In

please wait... information loading...